Thu 7/28/2016 22:09 ET
DJIA18382.1234.930.19%SOLAR21.400.552.55%GOLD1343.500.610.61%Shanghai2996.221.800.06%
S&P 5002170.063.470.16%BANKS23.690.050.21%OIL44.94178.413.97%Nikkei16442.8034.530.21%
NASDAQ5154.9815.460.30%SEMI63.760.080.13%US/EU0.900.280.31%Futures3.000.000.00%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1867PLEASE-DONATE!: LION, YOU NEVER ASK FOR DONATIONS, SO WE MUST NEED THEM. COME ON GUYS, PONY ...-msgreenacres07/27/2016 16:15
1866VZWrote Jul 29th, 54.50 strike puts for $0.40 eom-Bender24 07/22/2016 14:45
1865CVXWrote July 29th, 103 strike puts for $0.50 eom-Bender24 07/22/2016 14:44
1864TNAWrote weekly 70.50 strike puts @ .73 eom-Bender24 07/22/2016 14:43
1863TNAWrote Jul 7th 60 strike covered-calls for $0.89 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:58
1862TNAAssigned Re: Wrote Jun 24th 59.50 strike puts at $0.71 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:57
1861TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote Jun 17th 61-strike money-backed puts for $0.62 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:56
1860AAPLExpired worthless Re: Wrote Jun 24th 101 strike covered calls for $0.40 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:56
1859TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote Jun 24th 71 strike covered calls for $0.60 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:56
1858TNAWrote Jun 24th 59.50 strike puts at $0.71 eom-Bender24 06/21/2016 16:07
1857FWrote Jul 1st 13 strike puts for $0.14 eom-Bender24 06/21/2016 16:06
1856FTRWrote Aug monthly 4.50 strike cash-backed puts for $0.15 eom-Bender24 06/17/2016 12:29
1855FTRClosed for $0.10 Re: Wrote the June 17, 5.00 puts for 0.19 eom-Bender24 06/17/2016 12:28
1854TNAWrote Jun 17th 61-strike money-backed puts for $0.62 eom-Bender24 06/13/2016 14:30
1853AAPLWrote Jun 24th 101 strike covered calls for $0.40 eom-Bender24 06/13/2016 14:29
1852TNAWrote Jun 24th 71 strike covered calls for $0.60 eom-Bender24 06/13/2016 14:28
1851IT'STIME2DONATE: SHOUT OUT FOR DONATIONS! Seems like the same people donate all the time, and...-msgreenacres05/23/2016 20:11
1850Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8605/12/2016 09:58
1849Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Bender24 05/11/2016 19:27
1848Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8605/11/2016 10:37
1847FTRWrote the June 17, 5.00 puts for 0.19 eom-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:56
1846TNAWrote the May 13, 56.50 puts for 0.65 eom-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:56
1845CVXWrote the May 20, 96.50 puts for 0.55 eom-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:55
1844CVXRe: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:54
1843CVXRe: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8604/19/2016 11:53

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
DELTDelta Technology Holdings Ltd.2.41127.36
EVOKEvoke Pharma Inc.3.0347.80
GBRNew Concept Energy Inc.4.2237.46
PCMIPCM Inc.15.6632.38
HWAYHealthways Inc.15.9330.79
SPUSkyPeople Fruit Juice Inc.12.0329.91
DCTHDelcath Systems Inc.3.9228.95
GRPNGroupon Inc.4.8728.84
ALIMAlimera Sciences Inc.2.0725.45
GRUBGrubHub Inc.38.1524.11
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • Rougetrader updated his/her profile.
  • 28 mins ago
  • dchrstmn updated his/her profile.
  • 44 mins ago
  • Leviothan updated his/her profile.
  • 114 mins ago
  • joerib updated his/her profile.
  • 115 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message on EVOK.
  • 131 mins ago
  • MonZaf updated his/her profile.
  • 156 mins ago
  • tokyopua posted a message.
  • 160 mins ago
  • EPR53167 posted a message.
  • 163 mins ago
  • tokyopua posted a message on ADVM.
  • 166 mins ago
  • diligence posted a message.
  • 172 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • Itiswhatitis
  • 411.92%
  • devilbutt
  • 210.95%
  • Keith22
  • 166.00%
  • abs1
  • 165.56%
  • trupik
  • 147.39%
  • fm23
  • 142.03%
  • ou71764
  • 80.30%
  • T1aris
  • 74.44%
  • Sqwii
  • 67.59%
  • lopros
  • 66.67%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.