Mon 6/26/2017 22:00 ET
DJIA21409.5514.790.07%SOLAR19.890.090.45%GOLD1244.6011.700.94%Shanghai3136.7734.501.10%
S&P 5002439.070.730.03%BANKS24.020.130.54%OIL43.410.400.93%Nikkei20234.7080.940.40%
NASDAQ6247.1518.050.29%SEMI85.340.330.39%US/EU1.120.000.02%Futures2436.250.250.01%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
2113NFLXWrote monthly July 145/150/160/165 Iron Condor for $1.45 eom-Bender24 06/21/2017 17:35
2112GRUBBought the Jul 42.50/47.50 bull call spread for $2.60 eom-Bender24 06/21/2017 17:34
2111COSTWrote Jul monthly 153/158/170/175 Iron Condor for $1.75 eom-Bender24 06/21/2017 17:33
2110STXBought the July 42/39 put spread for $1.07 eom-Bender24 06/21/2017 17:14
2109TGTWrote Jul 45/50 put spread for $0.88 eom-Bender24 06/19/2017 11:12
2108PLEASE_DONATE!: HEY LION MEMBERS! LET'S NOT FORGET THAT THE SITE IS RUN ON DONATIONS! It's...-msgreenacres06/10/2017 20:47
2107TNAShort weekly 60/65 bear call spread for $0.50 eom-Bender24 06/09/2017 12:08
2106AAPLWrote Jul monthly 140/145/155/160 Iron Condor for $2.35 eom-Bender24 06/08/2017 10:53
2105MSFTWrote Jul monthly 67.50/70/75/77.50 Iron Condor for $1.00 eom-Bender24 06/07/2017 15:55
2104LULUClosed at $0.50 for a small loss, moved over 1 standard deviation, hate when ...-Bender24 06/02/2017 11:46
2103LULUWrote weekly 40.50/42.50/54.50/56.50 Iron Condor for $0.44 eom-Bender24 06/01/2017 16:34
2102TSLAWrote weekly 290/300/325/335 Iron Condor $1.70 eom-Bender24 05/22/2017 11:24
2101PCLNWrote weekly 1755/1765/1847.50/1857.50 Iron Condor $1.80 eom-Bender24 05/22/2017 11:23
2100AMZNWrote weekly 932.50/942.50/982.50/992.50 Iron Condor $1.80 eom-Bender24 05/22/2017 11:22
2099All short options expired worthless.... eom-Bender24 05/19/2017 17:19
2098SHLDATTENTION?: I have been trading options for a few years and I still don't trade a stock w...-SurgicalScalper05/16/2017 08:12
2097PCLNWrote weekly 1780/1790/1850/1860 Iron Condor for $2.61 eom-Bender24 05/15/2017 10:59
2096AMZNWrote weekly 930/940/980/990 weekly Iron Condor for $2 eom-Bender24 05/15/2017 10:11
2095SHLDATTENTION?: Re: I just opened a brokerage account to trade options. I've been learning ho...-Bender24 05/15/2017 09:39
2094SHLDATTENTION?: I just opened a brokerage account to trade options. I've been learning how to...Buy-Somadis05/15/2017 03:14
2093All others expired worthless. NVDA was a loser. eom-Bender24 05/12/2017 19:00
2092TSLAStopped out at $0.75, I'll take a 50% gain when my short options are ITM! Re:...-Bender24 05/12/2017 14:55
2091AMZNStopped out at $0.66, I'll take it! Re: Wrote weekly 910/920/962.50/972.50 IC...-Bender24 05/12/2017 14:55
2090PCLNWrote weekly 1790/1800/2010/2020 IC $2.56 eom-Bender24 05/09/2017 12:53
2089NVDAWrote weekly 89/94/114/119 IC $1.20 eom-Bender24 05/09/2017 12:52

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
USAUU.S. Gold Corp.2.98232.96
CYHHZCommunity Health Systems Inc. Rt0.02155.56
RNVAZRennova Health Inc. Wt0.08150.33
AVEOAVEO Pharmaceuticals Inc.1.9556.00
MARAMarathon Patent Group Inc.0.5151.94
ITUSITUS Corp.1.0440.54
DCTHDelcath Systems Inc.0.2238.50
MBRXMoleculin Biotech Inc.1.5238.18
IGCIndia Globalization Capital Inc.0.5637.04
RADRite Aid Corp.4.0530.23
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • bucyrus posted a message on TA.
  • 7 mins ago
  • a_phantom updated his/her profile.
  • 103 mins ago
  • offleewild updated his/her profile.
  • 147 mins ago
  • drcliffina75 updated his/her profile.
  • 147 mins ago
  • shrikanaki updated his/her profile.
  • 162 mins ago
  • bishoys71 updated his/her profile.
  • 196 mins ago
  • KamiYobz updated his/her profile.
  • 198 mins ago
  • bman posted a message on SCON.
  • 202 mins ago
  • moneymaker37 updated his/her profile.
  • 222 mins ago
  • bman posted a message.
  • 254 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • Sqwii
  • 1565.65%
  • devilbutt
  • 1479.48%
  • rabiondi
  • 1463.23%
  • stockwolf
  • 1062.80%
  • Trader1968
  • 1000.00%
  • kingicancia
  • 672.64%
  • GettinBlitzed
  • 308.51%
  • Keith22
  • 238.12%
  • Road_Agent
  • 199.71%
  • GrayLeBlanc
  • 176.57%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.