Tue 9/2/2014 17:19 ET
DJIA17067.5630.720.18%SOLAR43.320.070.16%GOLD1290.400.140.14%Shanghai2266.0531.041.37%
S&P 5002002.281.000.05%BANKS23.450.090.39%OIL95.96130.511.36%Nikkei15668.60194.291.24%
NASDAQ4598.1917.930.39%SEMI51.670.010.02%US/EU0.760.030.04%Futures2000.700.700.03%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

ANNOUNCEMENT: Welcome back. TheLion.com has moved to a new service provider. Please report any issues to webmaster@thelion-inc.com. Thanks!

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1598TNAI'm short this week's 78.50 strike puts at a price of .67 eom-Bender24 07/02/2014 09:05
1597TNABeen in and out of a few trades, just closed this weeks 72.50 strike puts fro...-Bender24 06/20/2014 14:36
1596COHWhats up bender? haven't been around, looking to write some COH puts today at...-Stocktrader8606/17/2014 13:22
1595Will be out of touch for a while, good luck all. eom-Bender24 05/30/2014 15:50
1594TNAWrote Jun 21st covered calls at $0.50 eom-Bender24 05/30/2014 15:49
1593TNACovered at 0.04 Re: Wrote May 30th 70.50 strike covered calls at .60 eom-Bender24 05/30/2014 15:48
1592KORSWrote Jun 21st 82.50 strike puts @ .20 eom-Bender24 05/29/2014 20:28
1591KORSStopped out at .60 Re: Wrote Jun 21st 85 strike puts @ .30 eom-Bender24 05/29/2014 20:28
1590KORSWrote Jun 21st 85 strike puts @ .30 eom-Bender24 05/28/2014 14:11
1589TNAWrote Jun 6th 65 strike puts @ .70 eom-Bender24 05/28/2014 14:07
1588KORSCovered at 0.05 Re: Wrote Jun monthly 75.00 strike puts @ .40, careful, over...-Bender24 05/28/2014 12:26
1587KORSBeat earnings, this trade should be safe. Re: Wrote Jun monthly 75.00 strike ...-Bender24 05/28/2014 08:14
1586TNAWrote May 30th 70.50 strike covered calls at .60 eom-Bender24 05/23/2014 13:51
1585TNAOut all at .40/.38 Re: Wrote May 23 68 strike covered calls at .60 eom-Bender24 05/23/2014 13:50
1584TNAOut @ 2.50, +67% gain overnight Re: Bought this week's 62.50 calls for 1.50 f...-Bender24 05/21/2014 09:32
1583TNABought this week's 62.50 calls for 1.50 for hopefully a bounce tomorrow. GLTA...-Bender24 05/20/2014 15:57
1582SODASODA - sold some puts, earnings positives, US sales weak, value remains, stil...-Stocktrader8605/19/2014 15:36
1581COHSold some puts on COH near the money, value eom-Stocktrader8605/19/2014 15:22
1580TNAWrote May 23 68 strike covered calls at .60 eom-Bender24 05/19/2014 09:54
1579TNAWrote May 23rd 60.50 strike puts at .70 eom-Bender24 05/19/2014 09:54
1578TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote May 17th 61 strike puts @ .65 eom-Bender24 05/17/2014 08:35
1577TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote May 17th 68 strike covered calls at 1.00 eom-Bender24 05/17/2014 08:35
1576TNAWrote May 23rd 58.50 strike puts @ .70 eom-Bender24 05/16/2014 13:34
1575TNAWrote May 17th 61 strike puts @ .65 eom-Bender24 05/09/2014 16:24
1574TNAClosed at .03 Re: Wrote weekly 64 strike puts at .65 eom-Bender24 05/09/2014 16:24

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
XRSCXRS Corp.5.5282.78
ISNSImage Sensing Systems Inc.6.6779.78
DGLYDigital Ally Inc.33.4179.05
EEHELEMENTS ETN-SPECTRUM Large Cap U.S. TR30.3547.37
VGGLViggle Inc.4.3942.07
VIIVicon Industries Inc.4.2435.46
ADMPAdamis Pharmaceuticals Corp.5.0726.12
IDITiger Media Inc.0.5721.32
CNETChinaNet Online Holdings Inc.1.0120.24
FORMFormFactor Inc.8.4119.46
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • TIMOTHYSCHULCZ updated his/her profile.
  • -238 mins ago
  • anacecilia updated his/her profile.
  • -49 mins ago
  • muratuba updated his/her profile.
  • -23 mins ago
  • james374 updated his/her profile.
  • -4 mins ago
  • EPR53167 posted a message on ISNS.
  • 37 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on ISNS.
  • 76 mins ago
  • EPR53167 posted a message on SPLK.
  • 80 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on ITI.
  • 112 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on WAVX.
  • 115 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on ISNS.
  • 117 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • theMagician
  • 8156.26%
  • mamspoker
  • 7526.55%
  • DELTA
  • 6860.35%
  • Lionmaster
  • 6710.32%
  • Sqwii
  • 6385.99%
  • T1aris
  • 6241.62%
  • JWT
  • 5683.69%
  • thewizardofoz
  • 5577.33%
  • kiss11
  • 5527.11%
  • alex4u2nv
  • 5255.06%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.