Mon 5/2/2016 08:29 ET
DJIA17773.6456.880.32%SOLAR23.820.351.49%GOLD1296.902.412.41%Shanghai2938.327.350.25%
S&P 5002065.3010.530.51%BANKS23.310.130.55%OIL45.957.810.17%Nikkei16147.38502.183.11%
NASDAQ4775.3629.610.62%SEMI52.461.302.47%US/EU0.870.730.84%Futures2108.001.250.06%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1843CVXRe: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8604/19/2016 11:53
1842TSLAWrote weekly 124 puts for .35 eom-Bender24 02/12/2016 15:27
1841AAPLRolled to next week's 96 calls for about a .60 premium Re: Wrote weekly 97 st...-Bender24 02/12/2016 15:26
1840TNARolled to next week for a 1.05 premium. Re: Wrote weekly 41 strike calls at ...-Bender24 02/12/2016 15:26
1839FTRWrote March monthly 4 strike puts at .20 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:49
1838CVXWrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:49
1837AAPLWrote weekly 97 strike calls at .51 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:48
1836TNAWrote weekly 41 strike calls at .95 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:47
1835PFEWrote PFE Feb 19 2016 28.5 Put @ 0.4 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:46
1834MSWrote Feb 19th, 22.50 strike puts at .39 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:45
1833FWrote Feb 19, 11.25 puts for .25 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:45
1832TNAwrote Feb 19 30 puts @ .38. TNA down from 52 wk hi of 99 eom-grdngkko02/08/2016 12:36
1831TSLAClosed for a little loss..Re: Wrote weekly 160 strike puts @ $0.12 eom-Bender24 02/05/2016 14:09
1830Re: ATTN BENDER: Best way to short this market through options? What stocks/e...-Stocktrader8602/04/2016 10:33
1829TSLAWrote weekly 160 strike puts @ $0.12 eom-Bender24 02/01/2016 10:20
1828TNAWrote weekly 48 strike covered calls at 1.17/1.18 eom-Bender24 01/29/2016 16:19
1827TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 170 strike puts @ $0.10 eom-Bender24 01/29/2016 16:15
1826TNARolled these up and out, closed today at .35 for a gain. Re: Wrote weekly 46....-Bender24 01/29/2016 16:15
1825CVXWrote weekly 87 strike covered calls @ $0.70 eom-Bender24 01/29/2016 13:40
1824CVXClosed at .05 Re: Wrote weekly 86 strike covered calls @ $0.50 eom-Bender24 01/29/2016 13:39
1823CVXWrote weekly 86 strike covered calls @ $0.50 eom-Bender24 01/25/2016 13:57
1822TSLAWrote weekly 170 strike puts @ $0.10 eom-Bender24 01/25/2016 13:43
1821TNAWrote weekly 46.50 covered calls @ $1.00 eom-Bender24 01/25/2016 13:41
1820CVXExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls for .55 eom-Bender24 01/23/2016 15:43
1819TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 175 strike puts for .10 eom-Bender24 01/23/2016 15:42

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
GLBSGlobus Maritime Ltd.1.29200.00
PAVMUPAVmed Inc. Un13.9973.57
HUSAHouston American Energy Corp.0.3053.77
PRGNParagon Shipping Inc. Cl A2.6450.86
EHTHeHealth Inc.11.1925.87
BGSB&G Foods Inc.41.2123.16
GLRIGlori Energy Inc.0.3223.08
SCSSSelect Comfort Corp.24.6821.76
ENVAEnova International Inc.8.8121.18
GNWGenworth Financial Inc. Cl A3.4319.93
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • rocket added nobreak to his/her watch list.
  • 11 mins ago
  • nolan posted a message on UPL.
  • 111 mins ago
  • rbizzle updated his/her profile.
  • 181 mins ago
  • gag102003 updated his/her profile.
  • 193 mins ago
  • allen4jim updated his/her profile.
  • 257 mins ago
  • nicotineguy updated his/her profile.
  • 330 mins ago
  • sitrucy updated his/her profile.
  • 337 mins ago
  • Ralphy0103 updated his/her profile.
  • 434 mins ago
  • y2ktrdr33 updated his/her profile.
  • 491 mins ago
  • CarlosandSteph updated his/her profile.
  • 553 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • invisiblehand
  • 574.98%
  • Itiswhatitis
  • 315.87%
  • fm23
  • 298.45%
  • devilbutt
  • 277.83%
  • trupik
  • 105.93%
  • visuals
  • 94.10%
  • cerealkiller
  • 48.24%
  • ou71764
  • 45.67%
  • mhedet
  • 43.59%
  • Nd4spd30
  • 42.30%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.