Sun 4/21/2019 00:29 ET
DJIA26559.54111.550.42%TELCO171.680.000.00%GOLD1277.901.150.09%Shanghai3270.8020.610.63%
S&P 5002905.034.650.16%BANKS451.060.000.00%OIL64.000.240.38%BITCOIN5312.0216.470.31%
NASDAQ7998.061.600.02%PHARM549.310.000.00%US/EU1.120.000.00%Futures2910.500.000.00%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
2569NFLXExpired worthless, +100%. Re: Short weekly 322.50/325/400/402.50 Iron Condor,...-Bender24 04/18/2019 17:41
2568UNHExpired worthless, 100% winner. Re: Short weekly 212.50/215/242.50/245 Iron C...-Bender24 04/18/2019 17:40
2567NFLXShort weekly 322.50/325/400/402.50 Iron Condor, $0.50 eom-Bender24 04/16/2019 13:49
2566UNHShort weekly 212.50/215/242.50/245 Iron Condor, $0.53 eom-Bender24 04/15/2019 13:58
2565NFLXShort weekly 350/357.50/375/377.50, $0.54 eom-Bender24 04/11/2019 14:15
2564BAShort weekly 355/357.50/375/377.50 Iron Condor $0.49 eom-Bender24 04/10/2019 13:19
2563STZShort May 175/180/200/205 Iron Condor, $1.27 eom-Bender24 04/10/2019 13:14
2562DALClosed at $0.09, +73% overnight. Re: Short weekly 52/54/60/62 Iron Condor, $0...-Bender24 04/10/2019 10:26
2561DALShort weekly 52/54/60/62 Iron Condor, $0.33 eom-Bender24 04/09/2019 15:55
2560TNAShort weekly 63 strike puts at $0.66 eom-Bender24 04/08/2019 20:15
2559LYFTShort May monthly 55/65/80/90 Iron condor, $3.67 eom-Bender24 04/08/2019 15:21
2558HAHA, I get a little cocky by posting how I'm having a great year and follow ...-Bender24 04/04/2019 18:51
2557STZWrote weekly 175/177.50/187.50/190 Iron Condor, $0.60 eom-Bender24 04/04/2019 09:58
2556WBAShort weekly 57.50/59.50/67/69 Iron Condor, $0.42 eom-Bender24 04/01/2019 17:18
2555LULUExpired worthless, +100% I'm having a hot year, but nobody notices, LOL. Re...-Bender24 03/29/2019 23:10
2554LULUWrote weekly 123/128/165/170 Iron Condor, $1.04 eom-Bender24 03/27/2019 15:42
2553NKEClosed at $0.19, +50%. Re: Wrote weekly 80.50/82.50/94/96 Iron Condor, $0.38 eom-Bender24 03/22/2019 13:17
2552NKEWrote weekly 80.50/82.50/94/96 Iron Condor, $0.38 eom-Bender24 03/21/2019 15:19
2551TNAWrote 29 Mar 67-strike covered calls at $0.80 eom-Bender24 03/21/2019 13:55
2550FDXClosed at 0.25, +55% overnight. Re: Short weekly 165/167.50/195/197.50 Iron C...-Bender24 03/20/2019 11:29
2549FDXShort weekly 165/167.50/195/197.50 Iron Condor, $0.56 eom-Bender24 03/19/2019 15:34
2548NIORe: Yes, covered. didn't think it would drop this far. Re: assigned, wrote A...-Bender24 03/16/2019 22:10
2547NIOYes, covered. didn't think it would drop this far. Re: assigned, wrote April...-grdngkko03/16/2019 19:22
2546NIORe: assigned, wrote April 7 calls @ .20 Re: wrote mar 7 puts @ .30-Bender24 03/16/2019 16:14
2545NIOassigned, wrote April 7 calls @ .20 Re: wrote mar 7 puts @ .30 eom-grdngkko03/16/2019 12:42

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
MBIOMustang Bio Inc.5.64112.03
GNLNGreenlane Holdings Inc.21.1024.12
CKPTCheckpoint Therapeutics Inc.3.3220.73
NOVNNovan Inc.0.7820.46
AMRSAmyris Inc.5.0220.10
CNATConatus Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.8317.02
QFIN360 Finance Inc. ADR24.1016.43
PRPOPrecipio Inc.0.4815.85
VIOTViomi Technology Co. Ltd. ADR15.2515.36
JASNJason Industries Inc.1.7515.13
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 113 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 123 mins ago
  • gomegafor updated his/her profile.
  • 128 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 172 mins ago
  • brenley updated his/her profile.
  • 209 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 226 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 236 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 288 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 319 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 328 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • danhais
  • 958.33%
  • GettinBlitzed
  • 399.95%
  • kingicancia
  • 352.08%
  • HumbleTrader
  • 174.29%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 151.70%
  • stockwolf
  • 121.67%
  • rabiondi
  • 106.54%
  • Road_Agent
  • 85.42%
  • faza
  • 74.43%
  • GrayLeBlanc
  • 70.56%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.