Sun 4/20/2014 19:59 ET
DJIA16408.5416.410.10%SOLAR40.530.320.78%GOLD1294.600.680.68%Shanghai2097.751.050.05%
S&P 5001864.852.610.14%BANKS21.860.040.18%OIL104.5983.670.80%Nikkei14516.2798.710.68%
NASDAQ4095.529.420.23%SEMI45.100.551.23%US/EU0.720.010.01%Futures1861.103.200.17%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1547Re: Ever here of going long both puts and calls of an index (lets say SPY or ...-Stocktrader8604/07/2014 15:47
1546Re: Ever here of going long both puts and calls of an index (lets say SPY or ...-Bender24 04/07/2014 15:24
1545Re: Ever here of going long both puts and calls of an index (lets say SPY or ...-Stocktrader8604/07/2014 12:45
1544Re: Ever here of going long both puts and calls of an index (lets say SPY or ...-Bender24 04/04/2014 14:45
1543Ever here of going long both puts and calls of an index (lets say SPY or qqq)...-Stocktrader8604/04/2014 14:04
1542Re: bender you still here?-Stocktrader8604/03/2014 13:04
1541Re: bender you still here?-Bender24 04/02/2014 20:52
1540bender you still here? eom-Stocktrader8604/02/2014 15:42
1539PBRPBR - took some profits today, keeping half the position and trading around i...-Stocktrader8603/27/2014 16:26
1538TNAExpired worthless.... Re: Wrote next week's 77.50 strike puts at .70 eom-Bender24 03/14/2014 16:02
1537KORSWrote Apr 85 strike puts for .35 eom-Bender24 03/10/2014 15:55
1536KORSClosed at .14 Re: Wrote March 87.50 puts @ .20 eom-Bender24 03/10/2014 10:47
1535TNAWrote next week's 77.50 strike puts at .70 eom-Bender24 03/05/2014 15:31
1534TNAClosed at .65 Re: Wrote weekly 72 strike puts @ .65 eom-Bender24 03/05/2014 15:30
1533TNAWrote weekly 72 strike puts @ .65 eom-Bender24 03/03/2014 10:56
1532Re: Best of luck! Re: How we doing bender? isn't gold crazy? been going wild,...-Stocktrader8602/28/2014 19:01
1531TNAExpired worthless :) Re: Wrote weekly 75 strike puts at .65 eom-Bender24 02/28/2014 18:06
1530Re: Best of luck! Re: How we doing bender? isn't gold crazy? been going wild,...-Bender24 02/28/2014 18:00
1529KORSWrote March 87.50 puts @ .20 eom-Bender24 02/27/2014 20:21
1528My father is holding MU and IMOS long term. I'm not in anything long term oth...-Bender24 02/25/2014 16:58
1527Re: Best of luck! Re: How we doing bender? isn't gold crazy? been going wild,...-Stocktrader8602/25/2014 15:52
1526TNAWrote weekly 75 strike puts at .65 eom-Bender24 02/24/2014 15:59
1525Best of luck! Re: How we doing bender? isn't gold crazy? been going wild, of ...-Bender24 02/24/2014 15:59
1524How we doing bender? isn't gold crazy? been going wild, of course if I held m...-Stocktrader8602/24/2014 13:36
1523TNAGonig out on a limb and saying this expires at zero today :) Re: Wrote this f...-Bender24 02/21/2014 13:33

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
DPWDigital Power Corp.1.2834.74
SGOCSGOCO Group Ltd.2.4729.32
BIOFBioFuel Energy Corp.7.7227.39
LIVELiveDeal Inc.5.4023.57
WBWeibo Corp. ADS20.2419.06
LEJULeju Holdings Ltd. ADS11.8618.60
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares15.9418.07
RTRXRetrophin Inc.14.5017.89
IIINInsteel Industries Inc.23.9516.89
SHLDSears Holdings Corp.38.3314.08
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • jonnyb posted a message on UTRM.
  • 304 mins ago
  • cashmaker added yingzhang to his/her watch list.
  • 311 mins ago
  • cashmaker added YingZhang1 to his/her watch list.
  • 312 mins ago
  • YingZhang1 added cashmaker to his/her watch list.
  • 312 mins ago
  • yingzhang added cashmaker to his/her watch list.
  • 313 mins ago
  • carmelocotons added sierraworld to his/her watch list.
  • 617 mins ago
  • chidelt praised dogg16.
  • 751 mins ago
  • trupik praised dogg16.
  • 751 mins ago
  • ROARS updated his/her profile.
  • 1086 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 1321 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • Naturalist
  • 1113.30%
  • cutebabe
  • 587.97%
  • mamspoker
  • 333.91%
  • stockwolf
  • 115.91%
  • Road_Agent
  • 115.77%
  • Nd4spd30
  • 84.90%
  • cerealkiller
  • 75.00%
  • naira
  • 74.08%
  • disaster
  • 69.16%
  • oni3
  • 31.25%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.