Tue 6/28/2016 05:44 ET
DJIA17140.24257.101.50%SOLAR19.320.532.72%GOLD1329.500.540.54%Shanghai2912.5616.890.58%
S&P 5002000.5436.211.81%BANKS21.450.612.85%OIL46.6795.212.04%Nikkei15323.1413.790.09%
NASDAQ4594.44110.732.41%SEMI53.431.653.08%US/EU0.910.170.19%Futures2016.000.000.00%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1858TNAWrote Jun 24th 59.50 strike puts at $0.71 eom-Bender24 06/21/2016 16:07
1857FWrote Jul 1st 13 strike puts for $0.14 eom-Bender24 06/21/2016 16:06
1856FTRWrote Aug monthly 4.50 strike cash-backed puts for $0.15 eom-Bender24 06/17/2016 12:29
1855FTRClosed for $0.10 Re: Wrote the June 17, 5.00 puts for 0.19 eom-Bender24 06/17/2016 12:28
1854TNAWrote Jun 17th 61-strike money-backed puts for $0.62 eom-Bender24 06/13/2016 14:30
1853AAPLWrote Jun 24th 101 strike covered calls for $0.40 eom-Bender24 06/13/2016 14:29
1852TNAWrote Jun 24th 71 strike covered calls for $0.60 eom-Bender24 06/13/2016 14:28
1851IT'STIME2DONATE: SHOUT OUT FOR DONATIONS! Seems like the same people donate all the time, and...-msgreenacres05/23/2016 20:11
1850Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8605/12/2016 09:58
1849Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Bender24 05/11/2016 19:27
1848Re: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8605/11/2016 10:37
1847FTRWrote the June 17, 5.00 puts for 0.19 eom-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:56
1846TNAWrote the May 13, 56.50 puts for 0.65 eom-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:56
1845CVXWrote the May 20, 96.50 puts for 0.55 eom-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:55
1844CVXRe: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Bender24 05/05/2016 11:54
1843CVXRe: Wrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51-Stocktrader8604/19/2016 11:53
1842TSLAWrote weekly 124 puts for .35 eom-Bender24 02/12/2016 15:27
1841AAPLRolled to next week's 96 calls for about a .60 premium Re: Wrote weekly 97 st...-Bender24 02/12/2016 15:26
1840TNARolled to next week for a 1.05 premium. Re: Wrote weekly 41 strike calls at ...-Bender24 02/12/2016 15:26
1839FTRWrote March monthly 4 strike puts at .20 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:49
1838CVXWrote weekly 85.50 strike calls at .51 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:49
1837AAPLWrote weekly 97 strike calls at .51 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:48
1836TNAWrote weekly 41 strike calls at .95 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:47
1835PFEWrote PFE Feb 19 2016 28.5 Put @ 0.4 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:46
1834MSWrote Feb 19th, 22.50 strike puts at .39 eom-Bender24 02/09/2016 10:45

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
HTWRHeartware International Inc.57.7992.76
FCSCFibrocell Science Inc.1.3733.01
AKERAkers Biosciences Inc.2.5432.29
VGZVista Gold Corp.2.0228.66
SCNBSuffolk Bancorp29.3324.86
THMInternational Tower Hill Mines Ltd.0.7517.72
ZDGEZedge Inc. Cl B4.8117.60
AMCOArmco Metals Holdings Inc.0.2116.61
DRIPDirexion Daily S&P Oil & Gas Exp. & Prod. Bear 3X Shares7.9215.79
LNTHLantheus Holdings Inc.3.1514.13
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • maverickblack updated his/her profile.
  • 99 mins ago
  • dradnitzer updated his/her profile.
  • 354 mins ago
  • r0bin727 updated his/her profile.
  • 367 mins ago
  • shervin2 added stormcat to his/her watch list.
  • 472 mins ago
  • Streamspeed updated his/her profile.
  • 476 mins ago
  • luvb2b posted a message on AAPL.
  • 506 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message.
  • 537 mins ago
  • efbailey rewarded JesseLivermore 3 reputation points.
  • 554 mins ago
  • jgsanchez updated his/her profile.
  • 567 mins ago
  • Pkount praised stormcat.
  • 604 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • Keith22
  • 313.82%
  • Itiswhatitis
  • 295.33%
  • abs1
  • 236.09%
  • trupik
  • 196.90%
  • theMagician
  • 163.20%
  • invisiblehand
  • 160.99%
  • visuals
  • 144.28%
  • fm23
  • 88.94%
  • naira
  • 70.96%
  • devilbutt
  • 66.46%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.