Thu 12/18/2014 08:27 ET
DJIA17356.87293.331.69%SOLAR33.090.682.04%GOLD1187.100.600.60%Shanghai3057.523.360.11%
S&P 5002012.8941.062.04%BANKS24.230.552.28%OIL57.3620.080.35%Nikkei17210.05399.272.32%
NASDAQ4644.3198.462.12%SEMI54.351.081.99%US/EU0.811.131.39%Futures2029.9021.701.07%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1632TNAWrote covered calls, 75.02 strike for $1.00 premium. eom-Bender24 12/15/2014 12:26
1631ERXBENDER: I haven't really thought about it, but I don't think it'd be a bad play at al...-Bender24 12/15/2014 12:26
1630NUGTalso weekly 10 puts @ .30 eom-grdngkko12/13/2014 13:18
1629ERXBENDER: any thoughts on writing puts on this 3x etf? traded @ 136 in june, now 49. ...-grdngkko12/13/2014 13:09
1628TNAWrote weekly 75 strike puts for 1.00/0.90/0.85 eom-Bender24 12/08/2014 09:46
1627NUGTMy shorted weekly NUGT put options expired worthless today. eom-Bender24 12/05/2014 16:31
1626Re: I'm new to options and am practicing on a dummy account.-Bender24 12/05/2014 07:21
1625Re: I'm new to options and am practicing on a dummy account.-somers1212/04/2014 14:30
1624Re: I'm new to options and am practicing on a dummy account.-somers1212/04/2014 14:23
1623Re: I'm new to options and am practicing on a dummy account.-Bender24 12/04/2014 09:56
1622I'm new to options and am practicing on a dummy account.-somers1212/03/2014 18:34
1621NUGTWrote some weekly 12 strike puts for .10 eom-Bender24 12/03/2014 10:40
1620NUGTWrote this weeks 11.50 strike puts for .15 eom-Bender24 12/03/2014 09:49
1619NUGTGot assigned shares at 12.50, sold this am premarket at 12.60 for a quicky! eom-Bender24 12/01/2014 09:00
1618NUGTThe chart on TNA looked liked it was turning bearish to me...so I switched to...-Bender24 11/24/2014 20:01
1617NUGTr u still writing TNA puts or getting more bang 4 the buck with NUGT? U have ...-grdngkko11/24/2014 11:01
1616NUGTWrote weekly 12.50 strike put options for 0.11/0.10 premium eom-Bender24 11/24/2014 09:48
1615NUGTExpired worthless :) Re: Yesterday I wrote weekly 11 strike put options for ....-Bender24 11/21/2014 16:02
1614NUGTYesterday I wrote weekly 11 strike put options for .15/.16/.17 eom-Bender24 11/18/2014 08:38
1613Re: Forgot to mention I am still in contact-- albeit very sporadic -- with Ti...-Bender24 11/08/2014 11:15
1612Re: Wrote next weeks 73 strike puts for 1.09/1.20 premium-Bender24 11/08/2014 11:13
1611Forgot to mention I am still in contact-- albeit very sporadic -- with Tiki (...-jimmenknee11/08/2014 10:55
1610Re: Wrote next weeks 73 strike puts for 1.09/1.20 premium-jimmenknee11/08/2014 10:49
1609Re: Wrote next weeks 73 strike puts for 1.09/1.20 premium-Bender24 11/08/2014 03:14
1608Re: Wrote next weeks 73 strike puts for 1.09/1.20 premium-jimmenknee11/07/2014 18:46

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
ASPXAuspex Pharmaceuticals Inc.50.1499.84
DRIVDigital River Inc.24.0842.79
ONDKOn Deck Capital Inc.27.9839.90
XNYChina Xiniya Fashion Ltd. ADS0.6838.78
SFYSwift Energy Co.4.0736.58
TEUBox Ships Inc.0.9034.31
KWKQuicksilver Resources Inc.0.3732.14
RUSLDirexion Daily Russia Bull 3x Shares3.3832.03
NESNuverra Environmental Solutions Inc.7.4731.98
PZGParamount Gold & Silver Corp.0.8329.63
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • mtry updated his/her profile.
  • -262 mins ago
  • liuetenantdan updated his/her profile.
  • -110 mins ago
  • buckden updated his/her profile.
  • -92 mins ago
  • JesseLivermore rewarded Jackal 3 reputation points.
  • 11 mins ago
  • 99problems updated his/her profile.
  • 14 mins ago
  • speculator posted a message on AMZG.
  • 30 mins ago
  • speculator posted a message on FES.
  • 32 mins ago
  • liuetenantdan added jimmenknee to his/her watch list.
  • 186 mins ago
  • liuetenantdan added speculator to his/her watch list.
  • 188 mins ago
  • liuetenantdan added bobk to his/her watch list.
  • 188 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • theMagician
  • 8206.41%
  • mamspoker
  • 7541.24%
  • DELTA
  • 6860.35%
  • Lionmaster
  • 6710.32%
  • Sqwii
  • 6682.33%
  • T1aris
  • 6241.62%
  • JWT
  • 5683.69%
  • kiss11
  • 5607.75%
  • thewizardofoz
  • 5577.33%
  • ryanh
  • 5415.29%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.