Mon 1/23/2017 19:55 ET
DJIA19799.8527.400.14%SOLAR17.610.080.45%GOLD1219.7012.080.99%Shanghai3136.7734.501.10%
S&P 5002265.206.120.27%BANKS23.000.150.65%OIL52.860.360.68%Nikkei18842.5948.990.26%
NASDAQ5552.942.220.04%SEMI73.120.640.88%US/EU1.080.010.57%Futures2261.750.250.01%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1964TSLAWrote weekly 230 strike puts @ $0.10 eom-Bender24 01/23/2017 12:37
1963FWrote weekly 12 strike puts at $0.10 eom-Bender24 01/23/2017 12:37
1962TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 222.50 puts for $0.11 eom-Bender24 01/20/2017 19:28
1961UNPExpired worthless Re: Short weekly 100/98 bull put spread for $0.45 eom-Bender24 01/20/2017 19:28
1960GOOGLClosed today at 7.30 from 8.45 short last week. Not too shabby Re: Trying an ...-Bender24 01/20/2017 14:32
1959SSHI think you have the wrong forum....we talk options here. I don't see any sta...-Bender24 01/19/2017 15:57
1958SSHSSH Price Target 120$ Link-Letstrade01/19/2017 11:28
1957TSLAWrote weekly 222.50 puts for $0.11 eom-Bender24 01/18/2017 11:44
1956UNPShort weekly 100/98 bull put spread for $0.45 eom-Bender24 01/18/2017 09:45
1955KTOSShort Feb 7.50/5.00 bull put spread for $0.30 eom-Bender24 01/18/2017 09:44
1954TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 207.50 puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 01/13/2017 15:15
1953AMZNThat didn't work out...Re: Am short the 13 Jan bear call spread, 750/760 for ...-Bender24 01/13/2017 15:15
1952GOOGLTrying an 810/820/830 iron butterfly, expires next week eom-Bender24 01/12/2017 19:51
1951Re: Good morning StockTrader86 and all!-Bender24 01/10/2017 19:37
1950Re: Good morning StockTrader86 and all!-Stocktrader8601/10/2017 18:52
1949TSLAWrote weekly 207.50 puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 01/09/2017 15:53
1948Re: Good morning StockTrader86 and all!-Bender24 01/09/2017 15:52
1947Re: Good morning StockTrader86 and all!-Stocktrader8601/09/2017 14:06
1946FITOut $1.25 Re: LONG 7 strike calls at $0.63 eom-Bender24 01/04/2017 09:37
1945AMZNAm short the 13 Jan bear call spread, 750/760 for $4.35 eom-Bender24 01/03/2017 20:45
1944NVDAStopped out 1.94 Re: Followed EPR Long 103 calls @ 1.66, weekly eom-Bender24 01/03/2017 14:28
1943NVDAFollowed EPR Long 103 calls @ 1.66, weekly eom-Bender24 01/03/2017 13:16
1942Good morning StockTrader86 and all! eom-Bender24 01/03/2017 13:13
1941NVDAthanks! Re: nice trade. good way to start the new year. Re: Out all $3.95 Re...-Bender24 01/03/2017 13:12
1940good morning bender and all - eom-Stocktrader8601/03/2017 11:44

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
QPACWQuinpario Acquisition Corp. 2 Wt0.4324.61
BOXCBrookfield Canada Office Properties23.4219.32
XRAExeter Resource Corp.0.9918.69
GMANGordmans Stores Inc.0.8618.45
VRAYViewRay Inc.4.9718.33
MRNSMarinus Pharmaceuticals Inc.1.3718.10
ACSTAcasti Pharma Inc.1.4515.08
BIOLBiolase Inc.1.6814.29
INFUInfuSystems Holdings Inc.2.4014.29
HMNYHelios & Matheson Analytics Inc.3.9514.16
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • smomin628 updated his/her profile.
  • 40 mins ago
  • mardikian updated his/her profile.
  • 50 mins ago
  • Lionmaster posted a message on GNVC.
  • 63 mins ago
  • Renak updated his/her profile.
  • 129 mins ago
  • BrandonF561 updated his/her profile.
  • 205 mins ago
  • Bender24 posted a message on EGLT.
  • 207 mins ago
  • Bender24 posted a message on EGLT.
  • 221 mins ago
  • MrPlasma updated his/her profile.
  • 227 mins ago
  • Superman posted a message on IPDN.
  • 249 mins ago
  • msgreenacres rewarded acinvestorblog 3 reputation points.
  • 282 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • invisiblehand
  • 99899.99%
  • Sqwii
  • 341.41%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 288.73%
  • Itiswhatitis
  • 216.07%
  • hazeleye
  • 199.52%
  • disaster
  • 109.00%
  • trupik
  • 91.40%
  • gardenvariety
  • 73.25%
  • nandshand
  • 61.50%
  • DELTA
  • 52.50%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.