Wed 4/26/2017 13:45 ET
DJIA20662.9514.800.07%SOLAR17.560.120.70%GOLD1265.202.020.16%Shanghai3136.7734.501.10%
S&P 5002397.589.110.38%BANKS24.050.160.67%OIL49.690.130.26%Nikkei19289.43212.181.10%
NASDAQ6040.6315.100.25%SEMI80.120.420.53%US/EU1.090.010.56%Futures2390.255.250.22%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
2069TNAWrote weekly 110/115 call spread for $1.10 eom-Bender24 04/24/2017 10:30
2068IWMWrote May monthly 141/143 call credit spread for $0.65 eom-Bender24 04/24/2017 10:05
2067TSLAWrote weekly 287.50/297.50/322.50/332.50 IC for $1.36 eom-Bender24 04/24/2017 10:05
2066Took losses on ISRG, IBM, and a small loss on TNA. All others were 100% profi...-Bender24 04/21/2017 18:20
2065Had a lot of my Iron Condors go ITM, so rolled up the untested side to the te...-Bender24 04/19/2017 11:00
2064ISRGWrote weekly 710/720/800/810 Iron Condor for $2.02 eom-Bender24 04/18/2017 14:15
2063IBMWrote weekly 160/165/177.50/182.50 Iron Condor for $0.86 eom-Bender24 04/18/2017 14:14
2062Gray LeBlanc has been banned. Take your attitude and go elsewhere. If you don...-Bender24 04/18/2017 10:07
2061UNHWrote weekly 157.50/160/172.50/175 Iron Condor for $0.42 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 15:43
2060GSWrote weekly 212.50/217.50/232.50/237.50 Iron Condor for $0.71 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 15:42
2059JNJWrote weekly 120/122/129/131 Iron Condor for $0.41 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 15:42
2058TNAWrote weekly 85/90/103/108 Iron Condor for $0.67 avg eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:43
2057TSLAWrote weekly 280/290/320/330 Iron Condor for $1.31 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:42
2056FBWrote weekly 134/136/142/144 Iron Condor for $0.30 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:42
2055UALWrote weekly 63.50/65.50/73/75 Iron Condor for $0.29 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:41
2054NFLXWrote weekly 119/129/157.50/167.50 Iron Condor for $1.81 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:41
2053GOOGLWrote weekly 815/825/852.50/862.50 Iron Condor for $1.40 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:40
2052AMZNWrote weekly 850/860/907.50/917.50 Iron Condor for $1.22 eom-Bender24 04/17/2017 09:40
2051Re: nice work, Tony Stark! Re: All other weekly shorted options expired worth...-Bender24 04/14/2017 05:50
2049nice work, Tony Stark! Re: All other weekly shorted options expired worthless...2grdngkko04/13/2017 19:01
2048All other weekly shorted options expired worthless for full profit. eom-Bender24 04/13/2017 18:27
2047CATBlew up, full ITM. Taking full loss minus premium received. Re: Wrote weekly ...-Bender24 04/13/2017 18:27
2046PCLNClosed for $1.60 Re: Wrote weekly 1730/1740/1790/1800 IC at $1.40 avg, expire...-Bender24 04/13/2017 18:26
2045CATWrote weekly 94/95/98/99 IC for $0.18, expires in 2 days. eom-Bender24 04/11/2017 14:32
2044PCLNWrote weekly 1730/1740/1790/1800 IC at $1.40 avg, expires in two days. eom-Bender24 04/11/2017 12:58

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
MTBCMedical Transcription Billing Corp.0.96119.68
ENSVEnservco Corp.0.3246.95
AKBAAkebia Therapeutics Inc.13.4943.95
SAJASajan Inc.5.7143.11
CEICamber Energy Inc.0.4124.90
PHMDPhotoMedex Inc.1.6520.44
CMLSCumulus Media Inc.0.2819.51
ASYSAmtech Systems Inc.6.3615.64
FSNNFusion Telecommunications International Inc.1.6515.38
IRBTiRobot Corp.79.6215.16
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • luvb2b posted a message.
  • 6 mins ago
  • EPR53167 posted a message on ROKA.
  • 22 mins ago
  • EPR53167 posted a message on OPHT.
  • 50 mins ago
  • ZachHart6 updated his/her profile.
  • 53 mins ago
  • EPR53167 posted a message on GAHC.
  • 74 mins ago
  • deuce updated his/her profile.
  • 107 mins ago
  • ninjaninja posted a message on CMG.
  • 108 mins ago
  • investorjohn updated his/her profile.
  • 112 mins ago
  • ninjaninja posted a message on CERU.
  • 149 mins ago
  • KHelbaoui updated his/her profile.
  • 162 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • Sqwii
  • 647.24%
  • whosat
  • 302.22%
  • JohnMK
  • 249.48%
  • trupik
  • 238.54%
  • abs1
  • 181.20%
  • hazeleye
  • 156.27%
  • devilbutt
  • 144.14%
  • Keith22
  • 113.08%
  • GrayLeBlanc
  • 111.38%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 81.06%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.