Sun 9/23/2018 17:56 ET
DJIA26743.5086.520.32%TELCO170.491.500.88%GOLD1203.407.940.66%Shanghai2797.4869.942.50%
S&P 5002929.651.170.04%BANKS488.062.930.60%OIL70.720.400.57%BITCOIN6737.7024.260.36%
NASDAQ7986.9640.730.51%PHARM588.992.710.46%US/EU1.170.000.26%Futures2932.257.330.25%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
2426BIDUExpired worthless, +100%. Re: Wrote Sep 210/220/280/290 Iron condor $2.76 eom-Bender24 09/21/2018 22:10
2425NFLXExpired worthless, +100%. Re: Short Sept 337.50/340 bull put spread, $0.37 eom-Bender24 09/21/2018 22:08
2424LNG_TRM_HOLD: Added shares to core positions, AAPL, AMZN, FB, and NFLX. eom-Bender24 09/11/2018 15:02
2423TSLAwrote Jan 150 put @9 eom-grdngkko09/07/2018 11:22
2422LULUClosed at $0.02, +93% overnight Re: Short 118/120 bull put spread, $0.29 eom-Bender24 08/31/2018 13:58
2421LULUShort 118/120 bull put spread, $0.29 eom-Bender24 08/30/2018 15:38
2420NFLXShort Sept 337.50/340 bull put spread, $0.37 eom-Bender24 08/30/2018 15:38
2419FBShort Oct 160/165 bull put spread, $0.69 eom-Bender24 08/30/2018 15:38
2418AAPLShort Oct 205/210 bull put spread, $0.56 eom-Bender24 08/30/2018 15:37
2417TSLAClosed at $0.26, +68% Re: Short Sep 360/365 bear call spread, $0.81 eom-Bender24 08/29/2018 15:45
2416BBYShort Oct 70/72/50 put spread, $0.37 eom-Bender24 08/27/2018 14:05
2415NFLXClosed at $0.15, +68%. Re: Short Sept 317.50/320 put spread, $0.47 eom-Bender24 08/27/2018 12:30
2414BABAClosed at $0.13, overnight +72%. Re: Short Sept 160/162.50 put spread for $0....-Bender24 08/23/2018 10:04
2413BABARe: Short Sept 160/162.50 put spread for $0.47-Bender24 08/23/2018 01:01
2412BABARe: Short Sept 160/162.50 put spread for $0.47-sammy08/22/2018 13:16
2411NFLXShort Sept 317.50/320 put spread, $0.47 eom-Bender24 08/22/2018 10:24
2410BABAShort Sept 160/162.50 put spread for $0.47 eom-Bender24 08/22/2018 09:46
2409MSFTExpired worthless, +100% Re: Rolled untested put spread up for additional $0...-Bender24 08/17/2018 22:39
2408CATClosed at $1.08 after being ITM, +30%. Re: Short 125/130/155/160 Iron Condor ...-Bender24 08/16/2018 18:45
2407Re: For anyone following Bender's trades as you learn option strategies, I fo...-Bender24 08/15/2018 15:41
2406JNJClosed at $0.57, +50%. Re: Short Aug 115/120/130/135 Iron Condor $1.15 eom-Bender24 08/14/2018 20:19
2405Re: For anyone following Bender's trades as you learn option strategies, I fo...-Bender24 08/03/2018 00:17
2404For anyone following Bender's trades as you learn option strategies, I found ...-sammy08/02/2018 13:43
2403GOOGLClosed at $1.80, +50%. Re: Short Aug monthly 1130/1140/1280/1290 Iron Condor ...-Bender24 08/02/2018 12:23
2402TSLAShort Sep 360/365 bear call spread, $0.81 eom-Bender24 08/01/2018 15:39

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
AWSMCool Holdings Inc.19.0080.95
ASTCAstrotech Corp.5.5971.47
YMABY-mAbs Therapeutics Inc.24.0050.00
NLSTNetlist Inc.0.6549.12
OGENOragenics Inc.0.7245.96
NBYNovaBay Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.0042.86
FTCHFarfetch Ltd. Cl A28.4542.25
LITBLightInTheBox Holding Co. Ltd. ADR1.0638.85
IGCIndia Globalization Capital Inc.2.9034.88
XBIOXenetic Biosciences Inc.3.3334.82
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • flembob updated his/her profile.
  • 42 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 101 mins ago
  • undervalued posted a message.
  • 136 mins ago
  • NNIICCKKYYDD updated his/her profile.
  • 1115 mins ago
  • Bourse updated his/her profile.
  • 1269 mins ago
  • joeylowe updated his/her profile.
  • 1584 mins ago
  • Snowthunder updated his/her profile.
  • 1624 mins ago
  • jlupd added santelli to his/her watch list.
  • 1807 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 1845 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 1849 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • danhais
  • 958.33%
  • GettinBlitzed
  • 399.95%
  • kingicancia
  • 352.08%
  • HumbleTrader
  • 174.29%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 151.70%
  • stockwolf
  • 121.67%
  • rabiondi
  • 106.54%
  • Road_Agent
  • 85.42%
  • faza
  • 74.43%
  • GrayLeBlanc
  • 70.56%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.