Fri 10/20/2017 06:36 ET
DJIA23163.045.440.02%SOLAR22.300.361.63%GOLD1291.308.390.65%Shanghai3136.7734.501.10%
S&P 5002562.100.770.03%BANKS26.330.020.08%OIL51.400.631.23%Nikkei21458.2210.730.05%
NASDAQ6605.0719.100.29%SEMI97.850.200.20%US/EU1.190.010.51%Futures2566.005.500.21%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
2149COSTShort weekly 157.50/160/172.50/175 Iron Condor $0.50 eom-Bender24 10/05/2017 10:52
2148AMZNShort Oct 915/925/1002.50/1012.50 Iron Condor for $2.15 eom-Bender24 10/05/2017 10:46
2147KRWrote Nov 17/20/22/25 Iron Condor for $1.09 eom-Bender24 10/04/2017 21:19
2146AAPLClosed at $0.03, +92% in two days Re: Wrote weekly 148/146 put spread on the ...-Bender24 09/27/2017 11:19
2145AAPLWrote weekly 148/146 put spread on the dip for $0.38 eom-Bender24 09/25/2017 11:31
2144AMZNWrote weekly 957.50/955 put spread for $0.70, expires today. eom-Bender24 09/22/2017 12:50
2143AMZNClosed at $0.80, +50% overnight Re: Short weekly 975/985 call spread for $1.6...-Bender24 09/21/2017 11:42
2142CMGClosed at $0.45, +50% in overnight. Re: Wrote Oct 290/287.50 put spread for $...-Bender24 09/20/2017 19:20
2141AMZNShort weekly 975/985 call spread for $1.64 avg eom-Bender24 09/20/2017 11:19
2140NVDAClosed at $0.80, +52% in two days Re: Short weekly 190/185 call spreads for $...-Bender24 09/20/2017 09:36
2139CMGWrote Oct 290/287.50 put spread for $0.90 eom-Bender24 09/19/2017 20:16
2138NVDAShort weekly 190/185 call spreads for $1.65 eom-Bender24 09/18/2017 12:22
2137TNAShorted Oct 65/60 call spread for $0.80 eom-Bender24 09/14/2017 10:01
2136OIHClosed at $0.10, +82% Re: Short Oct 21/18 bull put spread, $0.56 eom-Bender24 09/12/2017 10:56
2135SPYBought 9/13 248.50 puts at $0.45 for a pullback. eom-Bender24 09/11/2017 11:37
2134SPYBought the 246 calls on ninjaninja's post at $0.35. Sold same day at $0.46, +...-Bender24 09/05/2017 17:03
2133AMZNShort Oct 890/900/1000/1010 Iron Condor for $4.38 avg eom-Bender24 08/28/2017 12:15
2132OIHShort Oct 21/18 bull put spread, $0.56 eom-Bender24 08/18/2017 14:04
2131TSLAShort weekly 280/290/340/350 Iron Condor $2.40 eom-Bender24 08/02/2017 13:06
2130TGTClosed at $0.30, +70% gain. Re: Wrote Aug monthly 45/50 bull put spread for $...-Bender24 07/29/2017 05:52
2129FSLRClosed at $0.25, +50% gain Re: Shorted weekly 38.50/40/49/51 Iron Condor for ...-Bender24 07/28/2017 09:44
2128CMGCovered at $0.38, +85% Re: Wrote weekly 315/325/375/385 Iron Condor for $2.59-Bender24 07/27/2017 15:38
2127FBCovered at $0.89, +25% Re: Wrote weekly 152.50/157.50/172.50/177.50 Iron Cond...-Bender24 07/27/2017 15:35
2126FSLRShorted weekly 38.50/40/49/51 Iron Condor for $0.50 eom-Bender24 07/27/2017 15:35
2125GOOGLClosed for $1.72 Re: Wrote Aug 895/905/1005/1015 Iron Condor for $4.21 eom-Bender24 07/26/2017 15:19

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
QUREuniQure N.V.15.1660.08
VKTXWViking Therapeutics Inc. Wt1.9557.25
MDBMongoDB Inc.32.0733.63
IMMYImprimis Pharmaceuticals Inc.1.8828.77
GNMXAevi Genomic Medicine Inc.1.6125.78
PRANPrana Biotechnology Ltd. ADR3.2524.52
RWLKReWalk Robotics Ltd.1.5524.00
GRVYGRAVITY Co. Ltd. ADR63.3419.80
QDQudian Inc. ADR34.9019.60
ADHDAlcobra Ltd.1.5118.90
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • ahjohn updated his/her profile.
  • 26 mins ago
  • Sajith updated his/her profile.
  • 101 mins ago
  • mrhaney updated his/her profile.
  • 102 mins ago
  • friscogary updated his/her profile.
  • 223 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message on NFL.
  • 398 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message.
  • 416 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message.
  • 450 mins ago
  • MakinMula2 added kramsem to his/her watch list.
  • 485 mins ago
  • Lionmaster posted a message on IMDZ.
  • 519 mins ago
  • akademik09usa updated his/her profile.
  • 564 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • danhais
  • 958.33%
  • invisiblehand
  • 684.86%
  • fm23
  • 458.17%
  • kingicancia
  • 250.50%
  • Sqwii
  • 248.79%
  • GettinBlitzed
  • 212.37%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 193.63%
  • rabiondi
  • 143.26%
  • stockwolf
  • 106.86%
  • KidsCollegeFund
  • 104.05%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.