Wed 3/1/2017 15:10 ET
DJIA21145.89333.651.60%SOLAR18.650.110.60%GOLD1248.405.490.44%Shanghai3136.7734.501.10%
S&P 5002398.3435.261.47%BANKS25.280.763.02%OIL53.810.200.37%Nikkei19393.54279.271.44%
NASDAQ5902.4377.911.32%SEMI77.170.791.02%US/EU1.050.000.21%Futures2400.2537.501.56%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
2019DPZWrote Mar monthly 160/170/200/210 Iron Condor for 2.20 eom-Bender24 02/27/2017 10:11
2018AZOWrote Mar monthly 670/690/770/790 Iron Condor for 3.74 eom-Bender24 02/27/2017 10:11
2017GOOGLWrote weekly 822.50/832.50/862.50/872.50 Iron Condor for 0.65 eom-Bender24 02/27/2017 10:10
2016AMZNWrote weekly 815/825/865/875 Iron Condor for 1.05 eom-Bender24 02/27/2017 10:10
2015WDAYWrote weekly 80/70 put spread for 0.45 eom-Bender24 02/27/2017 10:09
2014JWNCovered at $0.45 Re: Wrote monthly 35/40/50/55 Iron Condor for $0.90 eom-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:12
2013HLFExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 54/66 strangle for $0.70 eom-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:09
2012BIDUCovered at $0.30, It was ITM with two minutes to close, despite closing OTM. ...-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:09
2011TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 295/300 bear call spread for 0.65 credit, ...-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:07
2010TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 106/101 bull put spread for 0.60 credit eom-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:07
2009NVDAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 112/114 bear call spread for 0.20 credit eom-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:06
2008GOOGLExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 840/830 bull put spread for 0.85 credit. eom-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:06
2007AMZNExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 830/825 bull put spread for 0.35 credit eom-Bender24 02/25/2017 05:05
2006TNAWrote weekly 94/99/113/118 Iron Condor for $0.70 eom-Bender24 02/24/2017 09:39
2005TGTWrote weekly 60.5/61.5/67.5/68.5 weekly Iron Condor for $0.22 eom-Bender24 02/24/2017 09:38
2004PCLNWrote weekly 1495/1515/1710/1730 weekly Iron Condor for $3.09 eom-Bender24 02/24/2017 09:38
2003JWNWrote weekly 35/40/50/55 Iron Condor for $1.05 eom-Bender24 02/23/2017 14:17
2002HLFWrote weekly 54/66 strangle for $0.70 eom-Bender24 02/23/2017 14:16
2001BIDUWrote weekly 170/175/195/200 Iron Condor for $1.05 eom-Bender24 02/23/2017 12:26
2000KBHBought LONG today for every Apr 16 calls I did double the Jul 21 calls at 1.9...-Bender24 02/22/2017 15:45
1999TSLAWrote weekly 295/300 bear call spread for 0.65 credit, over earnings. Movemen...-Bender24 02/21/2017 21:41
1998TNAWrote weekly 106/101 bull put spread for 0.60 credit eom-Bender24 02/21/2017 21:40
1997SPYBought LONG May 230/210 put spread as a hedge/insurance today at 2.40 eom-Bender24 02/21/2017 21:39
1996NVDAWrote weekly 112/114 bear call spread for 0.20 credit eom-Bender24 02/21/2017 21:37
1995GOOGLWrote weekly 840/830 bull put spread for 0.85 credit. eom-Bender24 02/21/2017 21:36

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
DVAXDynavax Technologies Corp.6.8552.22
SKLNSkyline Medical Inc.2.4226.29
CALACalithera Biosciences Inc.11.2524.94
WTWWeight Watchers International Inc.17.9824.93
HNHHandy & Harman Ltd.28.3518.87
DYDycom Industries Inc.97.0018.03
FOLDAmicus Therapeutics Inc.7.6117.26
NDRMNeuroDerm Ltd.27.0516.85
ODPOffice Depot Inc.4.7915.56
DMTXDimension Therapeutics Inc.1.9413.95
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • bucyrus posted a message on TZA.
  • 22 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on GSVC.
  • 35 mins ago
  • crazylegs updated his/her profile.
  • 36 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 48 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on SYRX.
  • 57 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 72 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message on STD.
  • 84 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message on GSVC.
  • 91 mins ago
  • Superman posted a message.
  • 91 mins ago
  • WAY2SIC updated his/her profile.
  • 91 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • manetrade
  • 2655.56%
  • Road_Agent
  • 1604.18%
  • mrsparex
  • 344.14%
  • justinbieber
  • 334.41%
  • whosat
  • 211.68%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 150.66%
  • Keith22
  • 141.99%
  • abs1
  • 95.71%
  • kingicancia
  • 94.19%
  • theMagician
  • 81.43%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.