Fri 12/9/2016 18:05 ET
DJIA19756.85142.040.72%SOLAR18.360.140.76%GOLD1160.8011.490.99%Shanghai3136.7734.501.10%
S&P 5002259.5313.330.59%BANKS23.750.050.21%OIL52.350.480.91%Nikkei19005.73243.271.28%
NASDAQ5444.5027.220.50%SEMI71.680.370.51%US/EU1.060.010.52%Futures2260.0012.250.54%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1920TSLAWrote weekly 167.50 strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 12/06/2016 13:14
1919TNAWrote weekly 93 strike puts for $0.74/$0.70 eom-Bender24 12/06/2016 13:14
1918Sold GUSH Feb90c at $26.00. Watch what happens by Dec 16 in the oil market. T...-GrayLeBlanc 12/03/2016 18:36
1917FWrote next Friday 12 covered calls for $0.11, now ITM....ruh-roh, will watch ...-Bender24 11/25/2016 19:58
1916PLEASE_DONATE!: LION MEMBERS: PLEASE BE GENEROUS AND DONATE TO THE SITE. THE SITE IS RUN ON...-msgreenacres11/20/2016 10:29
1915Re: What would be a good broker for writing options?-Bender24 11/19/2016 20:15
1914What would be a good broker for writing options? eom-proptrading11/15/2016 10:10
1913AAPLClosed out at $0.05 Re: Wrote Dec 130 strike covered calls for $0.53 eom-Bender24 11/07/2016 09:52
1912FRolled out and down for the Nov 18th, 11 strike puts for flat. Re: Wrote Nov ...-Bender24 11/04/2016 14:38
1911TNARolled them out and down for the Nov 18th, 63 strike puts for a $0.74 credit....-Bender24 11/04/2016 14:38
1910Re: I was talking about the option price being inflated, not the common stock...-Bender24 11/02/2016 13:19
1909Re: I was talking about the option price being inflated, not the common stock...-needlesspromo11/01/2016 17:03
1908BENDER: Re: Nice forum Bender... Have started to venture into weeklies...often times ...-Bender24 10/31/2016 13:49
1907BENDER: Nice forum Bender... Have started to venture into weeklies...often times have...-trupik 379%10/31/2016 12:56
1906FI was talking about the option price being inflated, not the common stock. R...-grdngkko10/30/2016 12:08
1905FRe: covered @ .20 Re: wrote Oct 28, 12 strike puts @ .36. Price a bit inflat...-needlesspromo10/29/2016 19:18
1904Fthx. was thinking of just getting assigned but mkt looks a little wobbly righ...-grdngkko10/28/2016 15:30
1903FAlways nice to close ITM for a profit...nice trade Re: covered @ .20 Re: wrot...-Bender24 10/28/2016 15:10
1902Fcovered @ .20 Re: wrote Oct 28, 12 strike puts @ .36. Price a bit inflated a...-grdngkko10/28/2016 13:25
1901TNAWrote next Friday's 67.50 strike puts for $0.88 eom-Bender24 10/26/2016 10:07
1900FWrote Nov 4th, 11.50 strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 10/24/2016 10:25
1899TNAAssigned 300 shares at 75.00, out all at 75.73 eom-Bender24 10/24/2016 10:23
1898FWritten weekly 12 strike puts expired OTM today, was hoping for assignment du...-Bender24 10/21/2016 20:52
1897TNAExpired ITM, will write covered calls next week. Re: Wrote Oct monthly 75 str...-Bender24 10/21/2016 20:51
1896VZExpired worthless Re: Wrote Oct 21st, 51 strike covered calls at $0.33 eom-Bender24 10/21/2016 20:50

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
CPHIChina Pharma Holdings Inc.0.2954.68
SYRXSysorex Global0.4348.28
OPXAOpexa Therapeutics Inc.1.2140.70
DELTDelta Technology Holdings Ltd.1.0139.50
IGCIndia Globalization Capital Inc.0.3337.92
IDXGInterpace Diagnostics Group Inc.1.3533.66
MOSYMoSys Inc.0.4630.97
JAGXJaguar Animal Health Inc.0.8528.79
INVNInvenSense Inc.10.5527.57
OPXAWOpexa Therapeutics Inc. Wt0.0225.63
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • Wolfcry44 updated his/her profile.
  • 18 mins ago
  • hmonggys updated his/her profile.
  • 70 mins ago
  • metalthunder updated his/her profile.
  • 79 mins ago
  • jg1010 updated his/her profile.
  • 89 mins ago
  • Fanathos updated his/her profile.
  • 108 mins ago
  • rasputin added efbailey to his/her watch list.
  • 109 mins ago
  • speculator posted a message on VII.
  • 112 mins ago
  • speculator posted a message on VII.
  • 112 mins ago
  • js1892 updated his/her profile.
  • 113 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message.
  • 118 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • abs1
  • 8714.97%
  • HaitianTrader
  • 1023.84%
  • whosat
  • 774.42%
  • theMagician
  • 229.86%
  • disaster
  • 180.48%
  • mrsparex
  • 168.26%
  • trupik
  • 153.98%
  • nandshand
  • 104.61%
  • sr99
  • 97.95%
  • sharekhan
  • 83.17%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.