Sun 1/25/2015 21:18 ET
DJIA17672.60139.610.79%SOLAR33.190.571.72%GOLD1294.600.470.47%Shanghai3344.077.690.23%
S&P 5002051.8211.290.55%BANKS23.770.261.08%OIL45.4584.541.86%Nikkei17407.75102.710.59%
NASDAQ4757.887.610.16%SEMI55.110.240.43%US/EU0.891.161.30%Futures2032.7011.200.55%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1653good job. chasing Joe D. yet again! Re: 42 straight winners.... eom-grdngkko01/24/2015 13:19
165242 straight winners....-Bender24 01/23/2015 22:37
1651TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 170 puts for $0.12 premium eom-Bender24 01/23/2015 16:30
1650NUGTExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 16 strike puts for $0.15 premium eom-Bender24 01/23/2015 16:29
1649TSLAWrote weekly 170 puts for $0.12 premium eom-Bender24 01/20/2015 09:59
1648NUGTWrote weekly 16 strike puts for $0.15 premium eom-Bender24 01/20/2015 09:53
1647TSLAExpired worthless! Re: Ouch! Re: Wrote a few weekly 170 puts for $0.22, stop...-Bender24 01/16/2015 16:00
1646NUGTExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 13 strike puts for $0.15 eom-Bender24 01/16/2015 16:00
1645TSLAcurrently trading around 190 ah. Still 20 pts above his strike px. Lets see...-grdngkko01/13/2015 18:52
1644TSLAOuch! Re: Wrote a few weekly 170 puts for $0.22, stop in place. eom-jsyaho01/13/2015 18:03
1643TSLAWrote a few weekly 170 puts for $0.22, stop in place. eom-Bender24 01/12/2015 15:19
1642NUGTWrote weekly 13 strike puts for $0.15 eom-Bender24 01/12/2015 10:13
1641TWTRTwitter over $40 the option traders at OptionMillionaires have been making ba...Buy-francothelion01/12/2015 08:32
1640NUGTDarn things went to zero again...Re: Wrote weekly 10 strike puts for .15/.16 eom-Bender24 01/09/2015 16:01
1639NUGTWrote weekly 10 strike puts for .15/.16 eom-Bender24 01/05/2015 13:26
1638NUGTExpired worthless (again) Re: Wrote weekly 8.50 strike puts (again) for $.10 eom-Bender24 01/02/2015 16:01
1637NUGTJoined u. seems like a better play than alternatives (TNA,ERX) at the moment...-grdngkko12/29/2014 22:34
1636NUGTWrote weekly 8.50 strike puts (again) for $.10 eom-Bender24 12/29/2014 09:46
1635NUGTExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 8.50 strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 12/26/2014 18:28
1634NUGTWrote weekly 8.50 strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 12/23/2014 14:35
1633TNAExpired ITM, shares getting taken away for a small gain with them, and a nice...-Bender24 12/21/2014 08:16
1632TNAWrote covered calls, 75.02 strike for $1.00 premium. eom-Bender24 12/15/2014 12:26
1631ERXBENDER: I haven't really thought about it, but I don't think it'd be a bad play at al...-Bender24 12/15/2014 12:26
1630NUGTalso weekly 10 puts @ .30 eom-grdngkko12/13/2014 13:18
1629ERXBENDER: any thoughts on writing puts on this 3x etf? traded @ 136 in june, now 49. ...-grdngkko12/13/2014 13:09

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
TRCHTorchlight Energy Resources Inc.0.6972.80
BOXBox Inc. Cl A23.2365.93
ARRYArray BioPharma Inc.7.1140.79
EGLTEgalet Corp.8.5439.77
USMDUSMD Holdings Inc.14.3525.11
VTAEVitae Pharmaceuticals Inc.14.9424.60
BURBurcon Nutrascience Corp.2.7820.35
MEAMetalico Inc.0.6719.66
NVRONevro Corp.44.6118.14
INFNInfinera Corp.16.9917.99
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • Otrader updated his/her profile.
  • -164 mins ago
  • chauck3 updated his/her profile.
  • -112 mins ago
  • jphuntsho updated his/her profile.
  • -101 mins ago
  • jhornerj updated his/her profile.
  • -44 mins ago
  • optrader updated his/her profile.
  • 10 mins ago
  • luvb2b posted a message on FXE.
  • 40 mins ago
  • luvb2b posted a message on FXE.
  • 46 mins ago
  • saeed9585 updated his/her profile.
  • 47 mins ago
  • pinkylhee updated his/her profile.
  • 48 mins ago
  • CBanks85 updated his/her profile.
  • 197 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • theMagician
  • 9216.41%
  • mamspoker
  • 7541.24%
  • DELTA
  • 6860.35%
  • Lionmaster
  • 6710.32%
  • Sqwii
  • 6689.10%
  • T1aris
  • 6241.62%
  • JWT
  • 5683.69%
  • kiss11
  • 5607.75%
  • thewizardofoz
  • 5577.33%
  • ryanh
  • 5415.29%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.