Wed 9/2/2015 12:57 ET
DJIA16245.22188.441.16%SOLAR28.960.090.31%GOLD1136.100.320.32%Shanghai3160.176.320.20%
S&P 5001932.3118.550.96%BANKS22.830.160.71%OIL43.51181.874.18%Nikkei18095.4070.570.39%
NASDAQ4691.8356.301.20%SEMI48.720.721.48%US/EU0.890.570.64%Futures2108.001.250.06%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1696Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Stocktrader8608/24/2015 09:22
1695Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Bender24 08/21/2015 16:59
1694Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Stocktrader8608/21/2015 10:36
1693Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Bender24 08/20/2015 19:55
1692Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Stocktrader8608/20/2015 13:06
1691Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Stocktrader8608/20/2015 13:05
1690Re: hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing nak...-Bender24 08/13/2015 17:21
1689hey bender- whats the latest with you? long time... you still writing naked p...-Stocktrader8608/10/2015 11:25
1688Right around $190 Haven't come close to replicating such a streak lately thou...-Bender24 08/10/2015 05:43
1687TSLASweet win streak! Out of curiosity, what is ur average gain per win? I've nev...-ninjaninja08/09/2015 16:04
1686TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 180 strike puts for $0.13 premium eom-Bender24 03/08/2015 10:28
1685NUGTJumped out for a loss, only my 2nd losing trade of the year....Re: Wrote week...-Bender24 03/06/2015 11:25
1684NUGTRe: Wrote weekly 14 strike puts for $0.15 premium-Bender24 03/06/2015 09:28
1683TSLAWrote weekly 180 strike puts for $0.13 premium eom-Bender24 03/02/2015 09:58
1682NUGTWrote weekly 14 strike puts for $0.15 premium eom-Bender24 03/02/2015 09:58
1681TSLAExpired worthless. Re: Shorted some weekly 187.50 puts for $.10 eom-Bender24 02/27/2015 17:49
1680NUGTExpired worthless. Re: Shorted the weekly 11.50 strike puts for $0.15 premium-Bender24 02/27/2015 17:49
1679BABAshorted a few Mar 6 puts (82s) @ .25. stock acting like crap, but down from ...-grdngkko02/25/2015 13:17
1678TSLAShorted some weekly 187.50 puts for $.10 eom-Bender24 02/24/2015 15:04
1677TSLAClosed at .38 for a loss.....my first loss since Nov 2014....but I still beat...-Bender24 02/24/2015 09:39
1676TSLAShorted some weekly 190 strike puts for $0.11 eom-Bender24 02/23/2015 10:16
1675NUGTShorted the weekly 11.50 strike puts for $0.15 premium eom-Bender24 02/23/2015 10:09
1674I guess that some people were never loved as kids....they spew their hate and...-Bender24 02/21/2015 22:50
1673Re: well done, congrats! Re: Move over Joe DiMaggio, Bender has a 57 streak...-Bender24 02/20/2015 20:40
1672well done, congrats! Re: Move over Joe DiMaggio, Bender has a 57 streak goi...-grdngkko02/20/2015 20:20

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
WAVXWave Systems Corp. Cl A0.27111.91
LIQDLiquid Holdings Group Inc.0.1390.76
SURGSynergetics USA Inc.6.5950.11
DPWDigital Power Corp.0.8839.67
VRAVera Bradley Inc.13.0224.88
WPCSWPCS International Inc.1.5323.39
OFGOFG Bancorp9.0622.43
UNISUnilife Corp.1.4322.22
WMGIZWright Medical Group Inc. Rt4.5221.27
BVXVBiondvax Pharmaceuticals Ltd. ADR4.2020.35
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • theMagician posted a message on DRWI.
  • 0 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on AEZS.
  • 8 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on LIQD.
  • 18 mins ago
  • nolan posted a message on SFXE.
  • 20 mins ago
  • msgreenacres rewarded jmoneybags 3 reputation points.
  • 20 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on LIQD.
  • 37 mins ago
  • nolan posted a message on RJET.
  • 42 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on LIQD.
  • 65 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message on WAVX.
  • 66 mins ago
  • theMagician posted a message.
  • 82 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • ch90
  • 732.22%
  • kiss11
  • 283.87%
  • krazyju84
  • 218.09%
  • disaster
  • 106.69%
  • gardenvariety
  • 103.21%
  • guru_essence
  • 95.06%
  • sinister
  • 52.80%
  • GoodEntry
  • 52.10%
  • theMagician
  • 50.95%
  • pnnymn
  • 25.49%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.