Fri 5/29/2015 10:14 ET
DJIA18063.1363.220.35%SOLAR42.710.120.28%GOLD1191.700.240.24%Shanghai4626.005.550.12%
S&P 5002114.636.130.29%BANKS24.700.120.48%OIL58.7068.681.17%Nikkei20588.1437.060.18%
NASDAQ5082.8515.250.30%SEMI59.740.190.32%US/EU0.910.200.22%Futures2115.006.750.32%
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1686TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 180 strike puts for $0.13 premium eom-Bender24 03/08/2015 10:28
1685NUGTJumped out for a loss, only my 2nd losing trade of the year....Re: Wrote week...-Bender24 03/06/2015 11:25
1684NUGTRe: Wrote weekly 14 strike puts for $0.15 premium-Bender24 03/06/2015 09:28
1683TSLAWrote weekly 180 strike puts for $0.13 premium eom-Bender24 03/02/2015 09:58
1682NUGTWrote weekly 14 strike puts for $0.15 premium eom-Bender24 03/02/2015 09:58
1681TSLAExpired worthless. Re: Shorted some weekly 187.50 puts for $.10 eom-Bender24 02/27/2015 17:49
1680NUGTExpired worthless. Re: Shorted the weekly 11.50 strike puts for $0.15 premium-Bender24 02/27/2015 17:49
1679BABAshorted a few Mar 6 puts (82s) @ .25. stock acting like crap, but down from ...-grdngkko02/25/2015 13:17
1678TSLAShorted some weekly 187.50 puts for $.10 eom-Bender24 02/24/2015 15:04
1677TSLAClosed at .38 for a loss.....my first loss since Nov 2014....but I still beat...-Bender24 02/24/2015 09:39
1676TSLAShorted some weekly 190 strike puts for $0.11 eom-Bender24 02/23/2015 10:16
1675NUGTShorted the weekly 11.50 strike puts for $0.15 premium eom-Bender24 02/23/2015 10:09
1674I guess that some people were never loved as kids....they spew their hate and...-Bender24 02/21/2015 22:50
1673Re: well done, congrats! Re: Move over Joe DiMaggio, Bender has a 57 streak...-Bender24 02/20/2015 20:40
1672well done, congrats! Re: Move over Joe DiMaggio, Bender has a 57 streak goi...-grdngkko02/20/2015 20:20
1671Move over Joe DiMaggio, Bender has a 57 streak going on... eom-Bender24 02/20/2015 16:06
1670TSLAExpired worthless Re: Shorted next week's 165 strike puts for $0.12 premium eom-Bender24 02/20/2015 16:06
1669NUGTExpired worthless Re: Shorted weekly 12.50 strike puts for $0.17/.15 premiums-Bender24 02/20/2015 16:06
1668NUGTShorted weekly 12.50 strike puts for $0.17/.15 premiums eom-Bender24 02/17/2015 09:51
1667NUGTAnd they expired worthless, that's 53 straight winners dating back to Novembe...-Bender24 02/14/2015 01:36
1666TSLAShorted next week's 165 strike puts for $0.12 premium eom-Bender24 02/12/2015 10:59
1665NUGTShorted the weekly 13 strike puts and received $0.10 premium eom-Bender24 02/09/2015 09:50
1664TSLAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 180 strike puts for $0.11 premium eom-Bender24 02/06/2015 22:18
1663NUGTExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 14.50 strike puts for $0.24, $0.22, and $0...-Bender24 02/06/2015 22:18
1662TSLAWrote weekly 180 strike puts for $0.11 premium eom-Bender24 02/02/2015 09:36

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
TBIOTransgenomic Inc.3.3677.78
ESIITT Educational Services Inc.3.8760.58
HRTXHeron Therapeutics Inc.17.0437.98
DCTHDelcath Systems Inc.1.6236.13
MXMagnaChip Semiconductor Corp.7.5117.53
RSTRosetta Stone Inc.7.5016.64
BZCBreeze-Eastern Corp.12.1316.52
KBIOKaloBios Pharmaceuticals Inc.0.6114.48
DATEJiayuan.com International Ltd. ADS8.2510.59
VIMCVimicro International Corp. ADS15.009.39
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • Ace217 updated his/her profile.
  • -187 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message on MELA.
  • 0 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message.
  • 8 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message on JUNO.
  • 14 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message on NBS.
  • 18 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message on TBIO.
  • 26 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message.
  • 29 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message.
  • 31 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message on TBIO.
  • 38 mins ago
  • crainiac posted a message on TBIO.
  • 44 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • theMagician
  • 8529.62%
  • mamspoker
  • 7268.59%
  • DELTA
  • 6878.14%
  • Lionmaster
  • 6710.32%
  • Sqwii
  • 6627.29%
  • T1aris
  • 6241.62%
  • JWT
  • 5756.54%
  • alex4u2nv
  • 5627.13%
  • ryanh
  • 5625.07%
  • thewizardofoz
  • 5577.33%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.