Sat 10/1/2016 14:54 ET
DJIA---------SOLAR---------GOLD---------Shanghai---------
S&P 500---------BANKS---------OIL---------Nikkei---------
NASDAQ---------SEMI---------US/EU---------Futures---------
Welcome Stranger!  Please sign up or log in to enable additional features.Sign Up | Mail | Log In
Forum - Writing Options       For those interested in writing calls, puts, and spreads

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  
Msg #SymbolMessage PreviewSentimentRecAuthorDate (ET)
1885Stocks Alerts ................-nazim09/24/2016 12:08
1884TNAWrote next weeks 73 strike puts for $0.80 eom-Bender24 09/02/2016 17:29
1883TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote next week's 72.50 strike puts for $0.81/.71/.70 eom-Bender24 09/02/2016 17:28
1882FWrote Sept 9th, 12-strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 08/22/2016 18:28
1881CVXWrote monthly Sep 105 covered calls for $0.64 eom-Bender24 08/20/2016 16:28
1880CVXClosed at $0.01 Re: Wrote Aug 19th 103-strike covered calls for $0.40 eom-Bender24 08/20/2016 16:26
1879FExpired worthless Re: Wrote Aug 19th 12-strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 08/20/2016 16:26
1878VZRolled to the Sept 2, 52 strike puts. Re: Wrote Aug 19th, 53-strike puts for ...-Bender24 08/19/2016 13:49
1877Re: WLL 20 JAN 17 (158) 17/100-Bender24 08/18/2016 12:38
1876AAPLWrote Dec 130 strike covered calls for $0.53 eom-Bender24 08/18/2016 12:33
1875FWrote Dec 14-strike covered calls for $0.14 eom-Bender24 08/18/2016 12:33
1874TNAWrote next week's 72.50 strike puts for $0.81/.71/.70 eom-Bender24 08/18/2016 12:32
1873WLL 20 JAN 17 (158) 17/100-raylan08/16/2016 00:18
1872TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote weekly 74.50 strike puts for $0.55 eom-Bender24 08/15/2016 17:29
1871FWrote Aug 19th 12-strike puts for $0.10 eom-Bender24 08/09/2016 13:20
1870VZWrote Aug 19th, 53-strike puts for $0.35 eom-Bender24 08/09/2016 13:20
1869CVXWrote Aug 19th 103-strike covered calls for $0.40 eom-Bender24 08/09/2016 13:19
1868TNAWrote weekly 74.50 strike puts for $0.55 eom-Bender24 08/09/2016 13:18
1867PLEASE-DONATE!: LION, YOU NEVER ASK FOR DONATIONS, SO WE MUST NEED THEM. COME ON GUYS, PONY ...-msgreenacres07/27/2016 16:15
1866VZWrote Jul 29th, 54.50 strike puts for $0.40 eom-Bender24 07/22/2016 14:45
1865CVXWrote July 29th, 103 strike puts for $0.50 eom-Bender24 07/22/2016 14:44
1864TNAWrote weekly 70.50 strike puts @ .73 eom-Bender24 07/22/2016 14:43
1863TNAWrote Jul 7th 60 strike covered-calls for $0.89 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:58
1862TNAAssigned Re: Wrote Jun 24th 59.50 strike puts at $0.71 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:57
1861TNAExpired worthless Re: Wrote Jun 17th 61-strike money-backed puts for $0.62 eom-Bender24 06/28/2016 06:56

Refresh | < Prev 25 | Post New | Search |
Get
  

Stock Movers
SymbolName$ Last% Chg
EACErickson Inc.0.6781.49
NVFYNova Lifestyle Inc.3.6345.21
XNYChina Xiniya Fashion Ltd. ADR1.8229.08
CNETChinaNet Online Holdings Inc.1.8028.57
PYDSPayment Data Systems Inc.2.4021.83
PTCTPTC Therapeutics Inc.14.0121.19
SRAQWSilver Run Acquisition Corp. Wt5.5520.92
ITUSITUS Corp.3.8918.96
MXCMexco Energy Corp.4.1018.84
LEJULeju Holdings Ltd. ADR5.3418.67
... See More ...

Members
Latest TwitsWhen
  • gorbett updated his/her profile.
  • 128 mins ago
  • destroymyswtr updated his/her profile.
  • 230 mins ago
  • 20yeartrader updated his/her profile.
  • 494 mins ago
  • snyper2121 updated his/her profile.
  • 667 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 1059 mins ago
  • bucyrus posted a message.
  • 1061 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 1093 mins ago
  • holland55 posted a message.
  • 1105 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message.
  • 1150 mins ago
  • efbailey posted a message on GV.
  • 1185 mins ago
    ... See More ...

    Portfolios
    User ID% Gain [ Last 30 Days ]
  • disaster
  • 255.94%
  • Itiswhatitis
  • 199.12%
  • nandshand
  • 145.29%
  • fm23
  • 128.98%
  • kingicancia
  • 120.78%
  • devilbutt
  • 88.38%
  • invisiblehand
  • 86.44%
  • Keith22
  • 83.11%
  • aohj2joint
  • 79.10%
  • theMagician
  • 65.61%
    ... See More ...
    Forums
    Forum Mission

    I've been contacted via email on writing options. I figured the best way to explain this is to start a forum (plus I was running out of credits to return the emails, lol). The purpose of this forum is to exchange ideas. Writing options is something that takes time and a great deal of patience. I'm playing the time decay of options. Every option consists of intrinsic value, and time value. Intrinsic value can change with the price of the stock, time value always gradually decays to zero at expiration. Since I know that the time value will decay to zero, I short options...

     

    I write covered calls, naked puts, and occasionally spreads. I highly encourage folks that aren't familiar with options first educate themselves on how options trade, as I'm not a professional, and am not responsible for the trading of others.

     

    I shoot for a 2-3% return on my options writing per month/per position. That's a pretty darn good % return per year. Hope you enjoy the forum!

     
    Host: Bender24
    Cohosts: none
    Gurus: Bender24 |

    TheLion.com | About Us | Agreement & Disclaimer | Privacy | Twitter
    © 1999- TheLion.com, Inc.